Skip to Main Content
Appendix
Family:Subfamily GenusSpeciesAuthorityPolarized reflectanceLight environment
Papilionidae:Papilioninae     
    Battus crassus Cramer 1777 
    Battus belus Kollar 1850 
    Battus laodamas Rothschiild and Jordan 1906 
    Battus polydamas Linnaeus 1758 
    Papilio garamas Godman and Salvin 1878 
    Papilio polyxenes stabilis Rothschiild and Jordan 1906 
Nymphalidae:Heliconiinae     
    Agraulis vanillae Linnaeus 1758 
    Dione juno Cramer 1779 
    Dione moneta Butler 1873 
    Dryas (Colaenis) julia Fabricius 1775 
    Euides isabella Cramer 1781 
    Euides lineata Salvin 1868 
    Heliconius charitoneus Linnaeus 1767 
    Heliconius clysonymous Salvin 1871 
    Heliconius cydno Bates 1864 
    Heliconius doris fransiens eratonia amathusia viridis metharmina and aristomache Linnaeus 1771 
    Heliconius eleuca primularis Hewitson 1853 
    Heliconius erato demophoon phyllis santarem microclea udalrica callista and callicopis Doubleday 1847 
    Heliconius hecale zuleika passithoe melicerta Hewitson 1854 
    Heliconius hecalesia formosus Bates 1863 
    Heliconius hewitsoni Staudinger 1875 
    Heliconius ismenius Doubleday 1847 
    Heliconius melpomene Boisduval 1870 
    Heliconius petiverana (also `erato petiverana'DeVries 1987)  
    Heliconius sapho leuce and sapho Doubleday 1847 
    Heliconius sara Stichel 1906 
    Philaethria dido Linnaeus 1763 
Nymphalidae:Nymphalinae     
    Anartia fatima Godart 1820 
    Anartia jatrophae Linnaeus 1763 
    Baeotus baeotus Doubleday 1849 
    Biblis hyperia Cramer 1782 
    Chlosyne hippodrome Geyer 1837 
    Chlosyne narva Fabricius 1893 
    Diaethria astala Guérin-Ménéville 1844 
    Ectima rectifascia Butler and Druce 1874 
    Epiphile adrasta Hewitson 1861 
    Epiphile eriopsis Jenkins 1986 
    Epiphile orea Godman and Salvin 1883 
    Eunica alcmena Druce 1874 
    Eunica monima Bates 1864 
    Eunica mygdonia Godart 1823 
    Eunica pomona Felder 1862 
    Eunica tatila Godman and Salvin 1887 
    Hamadryas amphinome mexicana Lucas 1853 
    Hamadryas arinome Godman and Salvin 1883 
    Hamadryas feronia Fruhstorfer 1916 
    Hamadryas februa ferentina Godart 1824 
    Hamadryas fornax Fruhstorfer 1907 
    Hamadryas glauconome Bates 1864 
    Hamadryas guatemalena Bates 1864 
    Hamadryas ipthime Bates 1864 
    Hamadryas laodamia Fruhstorfer 1916 
    Historis odius Fabricius 1775 
    Historis acheronta Fabricius 1775 
    Hypanartia arcaei Godman and Salvin 1871 
    Hypanartia godmanai Bates 1864 
    Hypanartia kefersteini Doubleday 1847 
    Hypanartia lethe Fabricius 1793 
    Hypolimnas missippus Linnaeus 1764 
    Marpesia chiron Fabricius 1775 
    Marpesia coresia Godart 1823 
    Marpesia iole Drury 1782 
    Marpesia marcella Felder 1861 
    Mestra amymone Menetries 1857 
    Myscelia cyaniris Doubleday 1848 
    Pycina zamba Godman and Salvin 1884 
    Panacea procilla Godman and Salvin 1883 
    Pyrrhogyra cramerii Aurivillius 1882 
    Pyrrhogyra edocla aenaria Fruhstorfer 1908 
    Pyrrhogyra neaerea hypsenor Godman and Salvin 1884 
    Pyrrhogyra otolais Bates 1864 
    Siproeta epaphus Latreille 1811 
    Siproeta stelenes Fruhstorfer 1907 
    Siproeta superba Fox and Forbes 1971 
    Smyrna blomfildia Fruhstorfer 1908 
    Smyrna karwinskii Hübner 1816 
    Temenis pulchra Hewitson 1816 
    Vanessa cardui Linnaeus 1761 
    Vanessa virginiensis Drury 1773 
Nymphalidae:Melitaeinae     
    Microtia elva Bates 1864 
Nymphalidae:Charaxinae     
    Anaea aidea Guerin-Meneville 1844 
    Archaeoprepona demophon Fruhstorfer 1905 
    Consul fabius Doubleday 1849 
    Hypna clytemnestra Cramer 1777 
    Memphis chaeronea Salvin 1869 
    Memphis xenocles Westwood 1850 
    Prepona omphale Fruhstorfer 1904 
    Prepona gnorima Bates 1875 
    Siderone marthesia Cramer 1777 
    Siderone syntyche Hewitson 1853 
Nymphalidae:Apaturinae     
    Doxocopa clothilda Felder 1866 
    Doxocopa cyane Latreille 1833 
    Doxocopa laure Drury 1773 
    Doxocopa pavon Latreille 1805 
Nymphalidae:Danainae     
    Anetia thirza Salvin 1869 
    Danaus erisimus Talbot 1943 
    Danaus gilippus Bates 1863 
    Danaus plexippus Linnaeus 1758 
    Lycorea cleobaea Doubleday 1847 
Nymphalidae:Ithomiinae     
    Aeria eurimedia Godman and Salvin 1879 
    Callithomia hezia Hewitson 1853 0-1 
    Dircenna dero Felder and Felder 1867 
    Dircenna klugii Geyer 1837 
    Dircenna relata Butler and Druce 1872 
    Episcada salvinia Bates 1864 
    Godyris zavalata Fox 1968 
    Hyposcada virginiana Haensch 1909 
    Ithomia diasia Bates 1866 
    Ithomia heraldica Bates 1866 
    Ithomia patilla Hewitson 1853 
    Ithomia terra Haensch 1909 
    Mechanitis lysimnia dorissus Bates 1864 
    Mechanitis menapis Godman and Salvin 1901 
    Mechanitis polymnia Bates 1863 
    Melinaea ethra lilis Bates 1864 
    Melinaea scylax Salvin 1871 
    Napeogenes peredia Schaus 1913 
    Napeogenes tolosa Godman 1899 
    Olyras crathis Godman and Salvin 1897 
    Pteronymia artena Hewitson 1854 
    Pteronymia cotytto Guerin 1844 
    Pteronymia notilla Butler and Druce 1872 
    Tithorea harmonia Godman and Salvin 1879 
    Tithorea tarricina Godman and Salvin 1879 
Nymphalidae:Libytheinae     
    Libytheana carinenta mexicana Michener 1943 
Nymphalidae:Acraeinae     
    Actinote anteas Doubleday 1847 
    Actinote guatemalena Bates 1864 
    Actinote leucomelas Bates 1864 
Nymphalidae:Satyrinae     
    Cithaerias menander Drury 1782 
    Drucina leonata Butler 1872 
    Euptychia mollis Staudinger 1875 
    Euptychia westwoodi Butler 1866 
    Oressinoma typhla Westwood 1851 
    Pierella helvetia incanescens Godman and Salvin 1877 
    Pronophila timanthes Salvin 1871  
    Taygetis andromeda Cramer 1779 0-1 
    Taygetis mermeria Butler 1868 
    Taygetis virgilia Staudinger 1888 
Nymphalidae:Morphinae     
    Antirrhea miltiades Fabricius 1793 
    Antirrhea tomasia Butler 1875 
    Morpho cypris Westwood 1851 
    Morpho polyphemus Corea and Chacon 1984 
    Morpho theseus Butler 1872 
Nymphalidae:Brassolinae     
    Brassolis isthmia Bates 1864 
    Caligo atreus Fruhstorfer 1912 
    Caligo eurilochus Fruhstorfer 1904 
    Caligo ileoneus Butler 1870 
    Caligo memnon Felder and Felder 1866 
    Caligo oileus Boisduval 1870 
    Catoblepia xanthicles Godman and Salvin 1881 
    Dynastor darius Butler 1872 
    Eryphanis aesacus Butler 1872 
    Eryphanis polyxena Felder 1862 
    Narope cyllastros Godman and Salvin 1878 
    Opisphanes bogatanus Distant 1875 
    Opisphanes cassina Boisduval 1870 
    Opisphanes invirae Stichel 1904 
Family:Subfamily GenusSpeciesAuthorityPolarized reflectanceLight environment
Papilionidae:Papilioninae     
    Battus crassus Cramer 1777 
    Battus belus Kollar 1850 
    Battus laodamas Rothschiild and Jordan 1906 
    Battus polydamas Linnaeus 1758 
    Papilio garamas Godman and Salvin 1878 
    Papilio polyxenes stabilis Rothschiild and Jordan 1906 
Nymphalidae:Heliconiinae     
    Agraulis vanillae Linnaeus 1758 
    Dione juno Cramer 1779 
    Dione moneta Butler 1873 
    Dryas (Colaenis) julia Fabricius 1775 
    Euides isabella Cramer 1781 
    Euides lineata Salvin 1868 
    Heliconius charitoneus Linnaeus 1767 
    Heliconius clysonymous Salvin 1871 
    Heliconius cydno Bates 1864 
    Heliconius doris fransiens eratonia amathusia viridis metharmina and aristomache Linnaeus 1771 
    Heliconius eleuca primularis Hewitson 1853 
    Heliconius erato demophoon phyllis santarem microclea udalrica callista and callicopis Doubleday 1847 
    Heliconius hecale zuleika passithoe melicerta Hewitson 1854 
    Heliconius hecalesia formosus Bates 1863 
    Heliconius hewitsoni Staudinger 1875 
    Heliconius ismenius Doubleday 1847 
    Heliconius melpomene Boisduval 1870 
    Heliconius petiverana (also `erato petiverana'DeVries 1987)  
    Heliconius sapho leuce and sapho Doubleday 1847 
    Heliconius sara Stichel 1906 
    Philaethria dido Linnaeus 1763 
Nymphalidae:Nymphalinae     
    Anartia fatima Godart 1820 
    Anartia jatrophae Linnaeus 1763 
    Baeotus baeotus Doubleday 1849 
    Biblis hyperia Cramer 1782 
    Chlosyne hippodrome Geyer 1837 
    Chlosyne narva Fabricius 1893 
    Diaethria astala Guérin-Ménéville 1844 
    Ectima rectifascia Butler and Druce 1874 
    Epiphile adrasta Hewitson 1861 
    Epiphile eriopsis Jenkins 1986 
    Epiphile orea Godman and Salvin 1883 
    Eunica alcmena Druce 1874 
    Eunica monima Bates 1864 
    Eunica mygdonia Godart 1823 
    Eunica pomona Felder 1862 
    Eunica tatila Godman and Salvin 1887 
    Hamadryas amphinome mexicana Lucas 1853 
    Hamadryas arinome Godman and Salvin 1883 
    Hamadryas feronia Fruhstorfer 1916 
    Hamadryas februa ferentina Godart 1824 
    Hamadryas fornax Fruhstorfer 1907 
    Hamadryas glauconome Bates 1864 
    Hamadryas guatemalena Bates 1864 
    Hamadryas ipthime Bates 1864 
    Hamadryas laodamia Fruhstorfer 1916 
    Historis odius Fabricius 1775 
    Historis acheronta Fabricius 1775 
    Hypanartia arcaei Godman and Salvin 1871 
    Hypanartia godmanai Bates 1864 
    Hypanartia kefersteini Doubleday 1847 
    Hypanartia lethe Fabricius 1793 
    Hypolimnas missippus Linnaeus 1764 
    Marpesia chiron Fabricius 1775 
    Marpesia coresia Godart 1823 
    Marpesia iole Drury 1782 
    Marpesia marcella Felder 1861 
    Mestra amymone Menetries 1857 
    Myscelia cyaniris Doubleday 1848 
    Pycina zamba Godman and Salvin 1884 
    Panacea procilla Godman and Salvin 1883 
    Pyrrhogyra cramerii Aurivillius 1882 
    Pyrrhogyra edocla aenaria Fruhstorfer 1908 
    Pyrrhogyra neaerea hypsenor Godman and Salvin 1884 
    Pyrrhogyra otolais Bates 1864 
    Siproeta epaphus Latreille 1811 
    Siproeta stelenes Fruhstorfer 1907 
    Siproeta superba Fox and Forbes 1971 
    Smyrna blomfildia Fruhstorfer 1908 
    Smyrna karwinskii Hübner 1816 
    Temenis pulchra Hewitson 1816 
    Vanessa cardui Linnaeus 1761 
    Vanessa virginiensis Drury 1773 
Nymphalidae:Melitaeinae     
    Microtia elva Bates 1864 
Nymphalidae:Charaxinae     
    Anaea aidea Guerin-Meneville 1844 
    Archaeoprepona demophon Fruhstorfer 1905 
    Consul fabius Doubleday 1849 
    Hypna clytemnestra Cramer 1777 
    Memphis chaeronea Salvin 1869 
    Memphis xenocles Westwood 1850 
    Prepona omphale Fruhstorfer 1904 
    Prepona gnorima Bates 1875 
    Siderone marthesia Cramer 1777 
    Siderone syntyche Hewitson 1853 
Nymphalidae:Apaturinae     
    Doxocopa clothilda Felder 1866 
    Doxocopa cyane Latreille 1833 
    Doxocopa laure Drury 1773 
    Doxocopa pavon Latreille 1805 
Nymphalidae:Danainae     
    Anetia thirza Salvin 1869 
    Danaus erisimus Talbot 1943 
    Danaus gilippus Bates 1863 
    Danaus plexippus Linnaeus 1758 
    Lycorea cleobaea Doubleday 1847 
Nymphalidae:Ithomiinae     
    Aeria eurimedia Godman and Salvin 1879 
    Callithomia hezia Hewitson 1853 0-1 
    Dircenna dero Felder and Felder 1867 
    Dircenna klugii Geyer 1837 
    Dircenna relata Butler and Druce 1872 
    Episcada salvinia Bates 1864 
    Godyris zavalata Fox 1968 
    Hyposcada virginiana Haensch 1909 
    Ithomia diasia Bates 1866 
    Ithomia heraldica Bates 1866 
    Ithomia patilla Hewitson 1853 
    Ithomia terra Haensch 1909 
    Mechanitis lysimnia dorissus Bates 1864 
    Mechanitis menapis Godman and Salvin 1901 
    Mechanitis polymnia Bates 1863 
    Melinaea ethra lilis Bates 1864 
    Melinaea scylax Salvin 1871 
    Napeogenes peredia Schaus 1913 
    Napeogenes tolosa Godman 1899 
    Olyras crathis Godman and Salvin 1897 
    Pteronymia artena Hewitson 1854 
    Pteronymia cotytto Guerin 1844 
    Pteronymia notilla Butler and Druce 1872 
    Tithorea harmonia Godman and Salvin 1879 
    Tithorea tarricina Godman and Salvin 1879 
Nymphalidae:Libytheinae     
    Libytheana carinenta mexicana Michener 1943 
Nymphalidae:Acraeinae     
    Actinote anteas Doubleday 1847 
    Actinote guatemalena Bates 1864 
    Actinote leucomelas Bates 1864 
Nymphalidae:Satyrinae     
    Cithaerias menander Drury 1782 
    Drucina leonata Butler 1872 
    Euptychia mollis Staudinger 1875 
    Euptychia westwoodi Butler 1866 
    Oressinoma typhla Westwood 1851 
    Pierella helvetia incanescens Godman and Salvin 1877 
    Pronophila timanthes Salvin 1871  
    Taygetis andromeda Cramer 1779 0-1 
    Taygetis mermeria Butler 1868 
    Taygetis virgilia Staudinger 1888 
Nymphalidae:Morphinae     
    Antirrhea miltiades Fabricius 1793 
    Antirrhea tomasia Butler 1875 
    Morpho cypris Westwood 1851 
    Morpho polyphemus Corea and Chacon 1984 
    Morpho theseus Butler 1872 
Nymphalidae:Brassolinae     
    Brassolis isthmia Bates 1864 
    Caligo atreus Fruhstorfer 1912 
    Caligo eurilochus Fruhstorfer 1904 
    Caligo ileoneus Butler 1870 
    Caligo memnon Felder and Felder 1866 
    Caligo oileus Boisduval 1870 
    Catoblepia xanthicles Godman and Salvin 1881 
    Dynastor darius Butler 1872 
    Eryphanis aesacus Butler 1872 
    Eryphanis polyxena Felder 1862 
    Narope cyllastros Godman and Salvin 1878 
    Opisphanes bogatanus Distant 1875 
    Opisphanes cassina Boisduval 1870 
    Opisphanes invirae Stichel 1904 

Polarized reflectance 0=absent 1=present; light environment 0=open 1=forest.

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal