Emperor penguins (Aptenodytes forsteri) were equipped with a remote underwater video camera, the Crittercam, to evaluate sub-ice foraging behavior while the birds dived from an isolated dive hole. Three birds dived and foraged successfully for 1 h periods after being trained to wear and to dive with a harness for camera attachment. Video and depth profile recordings revealed that emperor penguins travel at shallow depths (<50 m), ascend to the undersurface of the ice to feed on fish, and descend back to depth to return to the exit hole. Although the mean durations of dives of individual birds with the Crittercam were 21–35 % shorter than the diving durations of these same birds without the camera, the dive profiles in both situations were similar, thus demonstrating a similar foraging strategy in birds diving without the camera. Despite shorter diving durations with the camera, the penguins were still successful at prey capture in 80 % of 91 dives greater than 1 min in duration. Prey included the sub-ice fish Pagothenia borchgrevinki. Hunting ascents (from depth to within 5 m of the surface) occurred in 85 % of dives, ranged from zero to three per dive, and were associated with successful prey capture in 77 % of 128 ascents. Occasionally, several fish were captured during a single ascent. These observations and this application of video technology create a model for further physiological and behavioral studies of foraging, and also emphasize the potential importance of shallow dives as sources of food intake for emperor penguins during foraging trips to sea.
Skip Nav Destination
JOURNAL ARTICLE| 01 November 2000
Sub-ice foraging behavior of emperor penguins
R.P. Van Dam,
R.P. Van Dam
Online Issn: 1477-9145
Print Issn: 0022-0949
© 2000 by Company of Biologists
J Exp Biol (2000) 203 (21): 3275–3278.
- Views Icon Views
- PDF LinkPDF
- Share Icon Share
- Search Site
P.J. Ponganis, R.P. Van Dam, G. Marshall, T. Knower, D.H. Levenson; Sub-ice foraging behavior of emperor penguins. J Exp Biol 1 November 2000; 203 (21): 3275–3278. doi: https://doi.org/10.1242/jeb.203.21.3275
Download citation file: